Know EducationNow...

Visa to Study in Peru

International students who wish to study in Peru must have a visa that is valid for 90 days. International students can enter Peru on a tourist visa and after entering Peru, you are required to change the immigration status to Student at the Peru’s immigration office. If the duration of study in Peru exceeds 90 days, the visa must be renewed at the Immigration Office (Oficina de Migraciones). Read on to know about the Peruvian student visa application process: 

Visa Conditions

Nationals of countries not mentioned below may not require visa for stays of up to 90 days. For stays more than 90 days, a student visa is needed.  

Citizens of following countries need a Peruvian visa for stays up to 90 days. You can enter with tourist visa.

Gambia, Afghanistan, Morocco, Kenya, Albania, Togo, China People’s Republic, Pakistan, Algeria, Guinea Bissau, Uzbekistan, Swaziland, Burkina Faso, Sudan, Maldives, Angola, Eritrea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Congo, Libya, Armenia, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Korea Democratic People’s Republic, Cambodia, India, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Azerbaijan, Nepal,  Tunisia, Cape Verde, Iraq, Western Sahara, Bhutan, Kuwait, Timor Leste, Rwanda , Mali, Equatorial Guinea, Bahrain, Guatemala, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Malawi, Qatar, Lebanon, Benin, Somalia, Iran, Panama, Central African Republic, Lesotho, Syria, Zambia, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Zaire, Honduras, Sao Tome and Principe, Jordan, Burundi, Vietnam, Niger, Ghana, Sri Lanka, Kazakhstan, Costa Rica, Yemen, Georgia, Myanmar, UAE, Botswana, Seychelles, Egypt, Mauritius, Turkmenistan, Cameroon, Tanzania, Mauritania, Gabon, Liberia, Senegal , Comoros, Uganda, Mexico, Tajikistan, Ivory Coast, Mongolia, Chad, Turkey, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Kirgizstan, Cuba, Madagascar. 

If your stay in Peru is for more than 90 days, renew the visa at the Immigration Office.

Visa Application Procedure

International students must apply for the visa at their nearest Peruvian embassy/consulate. You can apply for a tourist visa and when you enter the country, change your immigration to student. Students must fill a visa application form and submit it along with the required documents to the Peruvian embassy:
  • Two passport-size photos
  • A valid copy of passport
  • Proof of financial solvency
  • Proof of enrollment at an educational institution/university in Peru
  • Copy of tuition fee payment receipt
  • Proof of accommodation in Peru

Official/Exchange Visa

International pupils who are coming to Peru on the basis of an Agreement must apply for exchange/official visa. This visa is processed through the University Mobility Programme Coordination department in the university where you have to study. No cost is involved for this visa. To get this visa, students are required to fill in a visa application form and send it along with their airline ticket to the department. 

The General Office sends the corresponding documents to the National Assembly of Rectors which gets in touch with the Ministry of External Relations and assesses the stay. Then the Ministry notifies the embassy/consulate of Peru in the international student’s place of residence to issue the visa. The Coordination department informs the date of visa collection to the student. This visa is given for 90 days. 

Contact the Peruvian embassy/consulate to know more about the visa requirements and procedure. 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Peru Select a Country

Our Network :